Events


*With 1+ weeks to go, the program is being updated daily. Last updated: 05 Apr 2019
Wednesday 8 May 2019
REGISTRATION & WELCOME COFFEE
10:00
Participants are invited to the registration table to pick up their name badge upon arrival.

Welcome coffee, tea and snacks will be served as delegates arrive on site.
WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
10:30
Welcome & introduction by Jan Dusek & Lydia Matthäus-Wiltinkshecco, including latest market and policy trends from Australia, New Zealand and the world with selected statistics from sheccoBase on natural refrigerant technologies.
POLICY & ENERGY PANEL DISCUSSION
11:00
Industry and government experts will discuss Australian, New Zealand's and global policy and regulatory issues and the impact of the cooling sector on climate change. Key topics discussed will include the Kigali Amendment, the transition to zero net emissions systems, sustainability and renewables in integrated solutions.

Chair: Caroline Rham, shecco 

Panel discussion with:

Peter Brodribb, Expert Group

Iain Stewart, ClimateWorks 

Scott Hamilton, Australian-German Energy Transition Hub 

Jonathan Jutsen, Australian Alliance for Energy Productivity (A2EP)

Michael Bellstedt, Minus 40 (on behalf of Sustainability VIC)

Derek Harbison, Smart Consult

Sneak Peek at the Future
12:20
Brief introduction to TAFE SA and their virtual reality (VR) training for natural refrigerants: 

In this project, TAFE SA has combined the latest in digital learning strategies with a tradesperson’s no-nonsense approach. The project has created innovative training products by simplifying the development of content. Students have access to high risk worksites from the safety of the classroom enabling them to be better prepared for the real world of work while improving engagement and retention in their studies.


You will also hear about how e-learning and digital strategies has been used to enhance the digital literacy of staff and increase their engagement with the development process; critical to supporting the adoption of these technologies.

ATMO CONNECT LUNCH
12:30
Networking time with key industry leaders with a late lunch served in the sponsors exhibition area.
CONTRACTORS PANEL
14:00
Leading contractors will share their experiences using different types of natural refrigerant technologies, including benefits, challenges and future plans.

Chair: Caroline Rham, shecco

Keynote presentation by Mike Baker, Baker Refrigeration

Panel discussion with: 

Shaun Davis, MB Refrigeration

Ricky Gatti, Coolphase

Pieter Boon, Degree C 

Simon Lovich, Air Engineers 

Michael Riese, Cold Logic

NETWORKING BREAK
15:30
Coffee, tea and light snacks will be served in the sponsors exhibition area.
TECHNOLOGY ROUND TABLE - INDUSTRIAL REFRIGERATION
16:00
At the technology round table strategic presentations on Industrial Refrigeration will be presented by leading industry representatives, followed by a panel discussion. 

Chair: Jan Dusek, shecco

Stefan Jensen, Scantec

Peter O’Neill, Mayekawa 

Klaas Visser, KAV Consulting

Mack Hajjar, Tri Tech Refrigeration Australia

Jannie Howard, Gordon Brothers


Andreas Meier, TEKO

Terry Plaisted, Automatic Heating
ATMO CONNECT DRINKS RECEPTION
17:30
Networking drinks reception in the sponsor room of the conference centre.
GALA DINNER
19:00
The Gala Dinner will take place in the plenary room.

*With 1+ weeks to go, the program is being updated daily. Last updated: 05 Apr 2019
Thursday 9 May 2019
NETWORKING BREAKFAST
08:30
Breakfast will be served in the in the sponsor exhibition area.
WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
08:55
A brief welcome & introduction to the second day of the conference by Jan Dusekshecco. 
END USER PANEL
09:00
In this on-stage panel discussion, leading end users will share their experiences using different types of natural refrigerant technologies, including benefits, challenges and future plans.

Chair: Jan Dusek, shecco

Panel discussion with:

Mark Plummer, Nestlé

Mike Nolan, Emergent Cold

Jarrod Swaine, Ritchies Supermarkets

Marcus Meier, Aldi

Chris Fox, Link Logistics

Dario Ferlin, Woolworths
NETWORKING BREAK
10:30
Coffee, tea and light snacks will be served in the sponsors exhibition area.
TECHNOLOGY ROUND TABLE - COMMERCIAL APPLICATIONS
11:00
At the technology round table strategic presentations on Commercial Refrigeration will be presented by leading industry representatives, followed by a panel discussion. 

Chair: Jan Dusek, shecco

Presentations by:

Esequias Pereira, Embraco 

Trent Miller, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Air Conditioners Australia

Shannon Lovett, Emerson Climate Technologies 

Dave Redden, Refrigeration Innovations 

Nis Jensen, Scantec

Gaku Shimada,
 Panasonic

Ian Skelton, Carel

ATMO CONNECT LUNCH
12:30
Lunch will be served in the sponsors exhibition area.
FRIDGIES OF THE FUTURE
13:30
Leading experts will discuss the current and future natural refrigerants-based training opportunities and experiences they gained in terms of safety in Australia & New Zealand.

Chair: Caroline Rham, shecco

Keynote presentation by Shannon Baldock, TAFE SA

Inderpal Saund, Beijer Ref Australia

Glenn Marsh, TAFE Newcastle

Rod Cumming, ARC (Australian Refrigeration Council)

Tony Gleeson, AIRAH (Australian Institute of Refrigeration, Air conditioning and Heating)

Ian Tuena, ARA (Australian Refrigeration Association) 

CONCLUSIONS
14:45
Summary of the conference and conclusions by Jan Dusekshecco.
back to top